CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Mark Preston
6153 Lexington Avenue, Suite 19
Los Angeles, CA 90038

RE: The tariff classification of eryngium foetidum from Costa Rica

Dear Mr. Preston:

In your letter received on March 2, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the product, and supporting documentation was submitted with your inquiry. You describe the product as a vascular plant scientifically named eryngium foetidum. You state that a whole plant may weigh between 3 and 6 ounces approximately, and its principal use is for human food.

The applicable subheading for the eryngium foetidum will be 0709.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables, fresh or chilled ... other … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division